2017 Foundation Gala


CLICK HERE to view press coverage from the 2017 Gala.

CLICK HERE to view photos from the 2017 Gala.

Honorees

Lorenzo di Bonaventura

Lorenzo Headshot

Lorenzo di Bonaventura is a prolific film producer known for the Transformers franchise. He is president of di Bonaventura Pictures, Inc. and di Bonaventura Pictures Television. As an executive at Warner Brothers, he was involved in over 130 productions and eventually became President of Worldwide Production. In 2011, the company branched into television production with the formation of di Bonaventura Pictures Television, which produces The Real O’Neals for ABC.

Click HERE to read more.

 

 

Bernard J. Tyson

Bernard J. Tyson Hi-Res Photo

Bernard J. Tyson is the chairman and CEO of  Kaiser Permanente, which serves more than 11.7 million members in eight states and the District of Columbia. Tyson has served as CEO since 2013 and as chairman since 2014. Under Tyson’s leadership, Kaiser Permanente has delivered on its “Thrive” promise by bringing an industry -leading approach to health care and coverage that is helping members achieve their aspirations of total health.

Click HERE to read more.

 

 

 

 

 


 Celebrity Entertainment

 

Host Committee:

Phil Angelides – President, Riverview Capital Investments and former California State Treasurer

Dusty Baker – Former MLB Player, MLB Manager, and ESPN Analyst

Canard Barnes – Principal and Founder of Barnes & Company Investment Counsel

Jennifer Barnes – Vice President, Sales and Account Development at Prime Focus Technologies

Rachelle Carson-Begley – Actress, Producer: Living with Ed

Ed Begley Jr. – Actor, Producer, Director: Blunt Talk, Portlandia, Arrested Development, Living with Ed

Bruce Bochy – Manager, San Francisco Giants

Tim Brown – Former NFL Los Angeles/Oakland Raiders Wide Receiver and 2015 Pro Football Hall of Fame Inductee, FSN co-host and WRDI sports-talk show host

Jaime Camil – Actor: Jane the Virgin

Aaron Cooley – Producer/Head of Development at Joel Schumacher Productions; Screenwriter and Novelist: Four Seats and Shaken, Not Stirred

Bill Devine – Vice President, Legislative Affairs at AT&T California

David Dickerson – Co-Founder/Co-Owner, kitchen24 Restaurant

Tim Dowling – Screenwriter: Office Christmas PartyPixels, Role Models

John Garcia – Vice President, California Government Affairs at Kaiser Permanente

Dwight Hicks – Former NFL San Francisco 49ers Defensive Captain and 2x Super Bowl Champion, Actor

Dawn Holliday – Consumer Insights, Data Analytics, Market Research

Rick Jacobs – Executive Vice Mayor and Deputy Chief of Staff to Mayor Eric Garcetti

Scott Karol – Head of Business and Legal Affairs at Cinelou Films, Partner at Karol/Williams 

Leandra McPartlan-Karol – Model, Marketing & PR Consultant; Member, Avant Garde, LACMA

Jason Kramer – DJ and On-Air Personality for KCRW 89.9

Tony La Russa – Former MLB Player, MLB Manager, Chief Baseball Officer and Hall of Fame Inductee

Jodi Lieberman – Director of Comedy Talent and Series Develpment at VH1, Talent Manager, Producer; Co-Founder and Head of Production, Comedy Gives Back and Co-President of JLC Entertainment Group

Robin Lippin – Artios Award Winning Casting Director

Magnolia Memoir – Mela Lee & Alexander Burke

Bryan “Birdman” Mier – Photographer, Art Curator

Charles Papert – Director of Photography: Key & Peele, Playing House

Susan Rovner – Exec. Vice President, Warner Bros. TV, Co-President, Warner Horizon Television

Michael Rubio – Head of Government Affairs at Chevron Corporation and Former State Senator

Shannon Shryne – Vice President of Business Development at ALS Therapy Development Institute

Event Sponsors:

Platinum Engine Company Sponsor – $25,000

California Association of REALTORS

att_globe_rgb_pos

Gold Engine Company Sponsor – $10,000 

CA Hospital Association

Silver Engine Company Sponsor – $5,000

Print

Cedars-Sinai_Horz_RGB

SBCTC Logo Black with Yellow Letters

Paramount_AViacomCo_LG_RGB_Blue

 

A Special Thanks from the Foundation Goes to the Following: 

Art Gallery Sponsor: Thinkspace Gallery

Curator:  Bryan “Birdman” Mier

Materials donated by: Blick Art Materials

And our supporting artists: Anthony Ausgang, Ron English, Van Arno, Risk, Vyal, Darcy Yates, Birdman, Drew Merritt, BumbleBee, Brett Crawford, Sonny Boy, Sel, Geoff Melville, CRYPTIKMear One, Beau Roulette, Craig “Skibs” Barker, L. Croskey, Leba, Mad Man, Michael “Cookie” Cook, Mikael B., Steiner, Steve Martinez, Sugar Fueled, Teachr, Thrashbird and 2wenty.

 

Food/Beverage Sponsors:

 

Just_Chill_Logo

 

k24logo

 

Wildcard_Obelisk_Wood(1)

 

RumChata-Logo

 

Coca-Cola_Script_06_VIS

2014_JoshVectorLogo

Loteria_Grill_Logo Completo_Sin_K